Any reference to “Brighton Main Line Improvement project’’ ‘’we” or “us” in this privacy policy shall mean Brighton Main Line Improvement Project as part of Network Rail Infrastructure Limited.

 

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you or that you provide to us electronically via our site will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

 

We take your right to privacy seriously and want you to feel comfortable when using this website. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website; you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Network Rail Infrastructure Limited.

 

Information we may collect

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • Information that you provide by entering your details on our site BrightonMainLine.co.uk (our site); this includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material, requesting further services or leaving comments or complaints; we may also ask you for information when you report a problem to us.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our site including but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.
  • We may collect information about your computer including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration to assist continuous improvement of our site.

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent or guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to us. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

 

What we do with your personal information

We will not pass your personal information to any third parties. We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.
  • To send you email alerts about our planned service changes relating to the Brighton Main Line project

 

How long will we keep your information?
We will retain your information until the end of the project in March 2019 when the programme will be complete, at which point it will be destroyed.

 

How can you control your personal information or ask us to remove it?
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, or would like us to remove the details we hold about you, please write to us Brighton Main Line Improvement Project, c/o Communications Dept. James Forbes House, 27 Great Suffolk St. London, SE1 0NS or email us brightonmainline@networkrail.co.uk as soon as possible. We will promptly make the changes. Proof of identity will be required.

 

Can I opt out?
Yes, at any time by contacting brightonmainline@networkrail.co.uk

If you’ve signed up for email alerts, you can unsubscribe or change your settings at any time by selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ link that appears in every email.

 

How can I request you delete my data?
We will delete your data when you opt out.

 

How much will it cost?
Our messages to you are completely free of charge, however your initial reply will be charged at your standard network rate.

How we store your personal information

The data you have provided to us will be held on a secure server. Access is restricted to authorised personnel only.  We will never resell, or transmit your stored data to any third party. We do everything possible to keep your data secure.

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal information you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Any data you send is at your own risk
Sending information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we can’t guarantee the security of your data while it’s in transit.

 

Keeping your data secure

Once we have received your personal information we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. Your information is stored on systems that are protected by secure network architectures and are backed-up on a regular basis for disaster recovery and business continuity purposes and to avoid the risk of inadvertent erasure or destruction.

 

Disclosing your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries (as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006).

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of website use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Network Rail Infrastructure Limited and/or any of its group companies, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.
  • We may also use your personal information, or permit selected third parties to use your personal information, to provide you with details about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone, email or other electronic means. We will only do this in circumstances where you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal information in this way.

 

Cookies

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you visit and also allows us to improve our site by analysing statistics. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is stored on the hard disk drive of the device you are using to access the site. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you.

When you visit our site you will be asked whether you wish to accept or reject cookies on your device. You will still be able to use our site if you reject them, but some personalisation features used on the station departure boards, or when searching for jobs, will not be available.

Should you wish, you can reject cookies completely by changing the settings of your browser. If you do this, however, you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

 

Third party cookies

We use popular sites like Facebook, Twitter and YouTube to originate or syndicate some of our content. As a result, if you visit one of our pages on these sites, or a page on our site which has content embedded from them, you may be presented with their cookies. We do not control these cookies. You should check the relevant site for more information about the cookies placed on external third party sites.

 

Web analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use our site. We do this to make sure that it is meeting our users’ needs and to enable us to improve the site as a result.

 

NameDetailsExpires
_utmaThis cookie tracks whether a visitor is new or returning, to determine unique visitor levels.2 years
_utmbThis cookie is a randomly-generated number, to determine and track user sessions.30 minutes
_utmcThis cookie works with the _utmb cookie to manage the user’s browser session.When you close your browser
_utmvThis cookie is a randomly-generated number which tracks user’s journey on the website.2 years
__utmmobileThis cookie is only created by the Google Analytics mobile tracking SDK. It stores an ID generated by MD5 hashing several possible values, and then returning a substring of the result prefixed with ‘0x’ – this serves as a unique visitor ID.2 years
_utmzThis cookie is a randomly-generated number and information on how the site was reached (e.g. direct or via a link, organic or paid search). This cookie is updated every time the user visits the site.6 months

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other third party websites which may be of interest to you. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

 

Changes to our privacy policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 18 April 2018.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to brightonmainline@networkrail.co.uk

close

Sign up for the latest updates